Request email notification when page changes Email Me

MEMBERS OF THE CITY OF CLINTON, IOWA BOARDS & COMMISSIONS

ADVISORY APPOINTMENTS COMMITTEE - 2 Year Terms (Appointed)  
4 MEMBERS   
NAME TERM EXPIRATION 
Jennifer Graf 1/2/2024
Carolyn Tallett 4/1/2023
Thomas E Fulllerton 1/2/2024
Councilmember Gregg Obren 12/31/2022
Vacant   
   
ADA ADVISORY COMMISSION - 2 Year Terms (Appointed)  
7 MEMBERS  
NAME TERM EXPIRATION 
Gary McDermott - C 3/31/2024
Eric Clausen 12/31/2022
Tami Leavens - Sec 7/31/2023
Lora Reafsnider - VC 12/31/2023
Edward Wygnal 6/23/2024
Ed Brown 4/26/2024
VACANT  
   
AIRPORT COMMISSION - 6 Year Terms        (Appointed)  
5 MEMBERS  
NAME TERM EXPIRATION 
Tom Determann - C 3/31/2027
Cody Seeley 4/1/2028 
Kelly Goodsman-Smith 3/31/2026
Richard Carlson 8/30/2024
Eddie Dunham 3/31/2025
CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS PLANNING COMMITTEE - 4 Year Terms (Appointed)  
9 MEMBERS PER ORDINANCE  
NAME TERM EXPIRATION 
Mike Schult 6/23/2024
Umesh K. Bhatia 12/31/2022
Tom Determann 12/31/2023
Mike House 10/13/2024
Charles Mulholland 3/10/2024
Vacant   
Councilmember Cody Seeley 12/31/2022
Councilmember Rhonda Kearns 12/31/2022
Councilmember Ron Mussmann 12/31/2022
Matt Parbs (CVB rep) 10/27/2024
CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION - 4 Year Terms (Appointed)  
3 MEMBERS  
NAME TERM EXPIRATION 
David Brown  4/1/2025
Marsha Smith 3/31/2026
James Schmerse - C 4/1/2024
FINANCE COMMITTEE - 2 Year Terms (Appointed)  
5 MEMBERS  
NAME TERM EXPIRATION
Megan Pray 3/22/2024
Councilmember Ron Mussmann 12/31/2022
Councilmember Cody Seeley - C 12/31/2022
Councilmember Rhonda Kearns 12/31/2022
Brent Albrechtsen 4/1/2023
   
HISTORIC PRESERVATION COMMISSION - 6 Year Terms (Appointed)  
7 MEMBERS  
NAME TERM EXPIRATION 
Vacant  
Bart Leavens - Sec 2/28/2023
Sheri Loeffelholz - VC 12/22/2026 
Chad Jensen - C 6/30/2027
Tom Koester 12/22/2027
Vacant  
Cindy Nagel 3/10/2026 
HOMETOWN PRIDE COMMITTEE - 5 Year Terms (Appointed)  
5 MEMBERS  
NAME TERM EXPIRATION 
Vacant  
Gary DeLacy - C 11/01/2022
Andy Sokolovich 11/01/2022
Dave Sivright 11/01/2022
Jennifer Holm 11/01/2022
HOUSING AUTHORITY - 2 Year Terms (Appointed) Maximum Three 2-Year Terms  
5 MEMBERS  
NAME TERM EXPIRATION 
Richard Roberts 7/31/2023
Travis Morehead 8/01/2022
James Nichols 8/9/2024
Mary Swanson 7/31/2023
Marcia Larson - C 8/01/2022 
HOUSING BOARD OF APPEALS - 6 Year Terms (Appointed)  
7 MEMBERS  
NAME TERM EXPIRATION 
Paul Dotterweich 10/27/2026
Robert Krajnaovich - Sec 9/30/2025
Don Hansen 10/27/2026
Charlie Graf - VC 10/13/2026 
Tammy Ebensberger 9/30/2025
Lou Ray 12/31/2024 
Charlene Nicoletto - C 09/30/2025
HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION - 4 Year Terms (Appointed)  
7 MEMBERS  
NAME TERM EXPIRATION 
Sr. Theresa Judge - VC 9/30/2025
M. Patrice Golinvaux 2/28/2023
Sara Hill Dierks 3/31/2026
Amensisa Abdi 10/31/2024
Rev. Nathanael Johnson 2/14/2023
Jocelyn Schadt Meyer 4/26/2028
Kathy Pennock - Sec 10/31/2024 
LIBRARY BOARD - 6 Year Term (Appointed)  
9 MEMBERS  
NAME TERM EXPIRATION 
Daniel McEleney - C 10/13/2026 
Colleen Nixon  6/30/2024
Carolyn Brown 6/30/2024
Thalia Clement 4/1/2026
Quinn Williams - Sec 2/14/2023
Nancy Luepke 3/10/2026
Judy Carstensen 2/14/2023
Linda Dutchess - VC 7/31/2024 
Bart Leavens  7/31/2024 
MAYOR'S YOUTH COMMISSION - 3 Year Term (Appointed)           HIGH SCHOOL  
11 MEMBERS  
NAME TERM EXPIRATION 
Hannah Asay 3/22/2025
Adam Deters 3/22/2025
Randall May 3/22/2025
Mariah Thorton 3/22/2025
Madilynne Uyeda 3/22/2025
Susan Reed 4/26/2025
Kiely DeBo 4/26/2025
Shannon Kenneavy 4/26/2025
Madison Zachert 4/26/2025
Nyah Thomas 4/26/2025
Marcus Steen 6/28/2025
MAYOR'S YOUTH COMMISSION - 3 Year Term         (Appointed)        MIDDLE SCHOOL  
11 MEMBERS  
Name TERM EXPIRATION
VACANT  
VACANT  
VACANT  
VACANT  
VACANT  
VACANT  
VACANT  
VACANT  
VACANT  
VACANT  
VACANT  
NEIGHBORHOOD IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE -  6 Year Term (Appointed)  
9 MEMBERS  
NAME TERM EXPIRATION 
Chris Hansen 3/10/2026
Cyara Peterson - C 1/26/2027
Hannah Peart Sec 3/10/2026
Barb Niedermeyer 2/9/2028
Tom Koester 2/9/2028
Dennis Lauver 9/30/2025
Richard Sisneros 3/10/2026 
Jessica Koontz - VC 2/28/2028
Kelly Schemers 9/30/2025
PARKS AND RECREATION ADVISORY BOARD - 4 Year Term (Appointed)  
5 MEMBERS  
NAME TERM EXPIRATION 
Chad Jensen - VC 12/31/2022
Christina Levine 12/31/2022
Kelly Schemers - C 5/9/2025
Peter Holmes 7/31/2026
Jesse Lawson 7/31/2022 
CITY PLAN COMMISSION - 6 Year Term (Appointed)  
7 MEMBERS  
NAME TERM EXPIRATION 
David Brown - C 3/31/2027
Umesh K. Bhatia 3/31/2027
Mike Schult 6/23/2026
Jan Hansen - Sec 3/31/2027
Carolyn Tallett - VC 3/31/2027
Charlie Graf 7/31/2028
Sarah Bengtson 7/31/2027
TRAILS ADVISORY COMMITTEE - 2 Year Term (Appointed)  
7 MEMBERS  
NAME TERM EXPIRATION 
Mary Bertrand 7/31/2024
Beth Carlson - C 7/31/2024
Randy Meier 7/31/2024
James Tuisl - Sec 6/23/2024 
Clifford Wilkerson 12/22/2023
Councilmember Eartha Davis 12/31/2022
Allen Eberle 6/15/2024
TRAFFIC STUDY COMMISSION - 6 Year Term (Appointed)  
5 MEMBERS  
NAME TERM EXPIRATION 
James Horst - C 3/31/2024
Doug Nelson - Sec 3/31/2025
David Rickertsen 3/31/2027
Barbara Kahler 3/31/2027
Tom Determann 3/31/2026
TREE COMMISSION - 3 Year Term Appointed  
5 MEMBERS  
NAME TERM EXPIRATION 
Richard Jaeger 12/22/2023
Karen Rowell 6/23/2023 
Barb Walker 10/13/2023 
James Schmerse 7/31/2025
Cindy Nagel - VC 12/31/2023
VEHICLE FOR HIRE BOARD OF APPEALS - 4 Year Term (Appointed)  
City Administrator N/A
Chief of Police N/A
Transit & Fleet Superintendent N/A
VACANT  
VACANT  
ZONING Board of Adjustment - 5 Year Term (Appointed)  
5 MEMBERS  
NAME TERM EXPIRATION 
Janet Brown - Sec 6/30/2026
Mary Swanson - VC 6/30/2024
Clifford Wilkerson 6/30/2026 
James Pillers - C 6/30/2022
Tim Hess 6/30/2024